At Pyeongchang, South Korea |
---|
ALPINE SKIING |
Men's Giant Slalom |
Final Ranking |
(Run 1; Run 2 in parentheses) |
1. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (1, 1:08.27; 2, 1:09.77) 2:18.04.
2. Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway, (10, 1:09.58; 1, 1:09.73) 2:19.31.
3. Alexis Pinturault, France, (2, 1:08.90; 12, 1:10.45) 2:19.35.
4. Zan Kranjec, Slovenia, (9, 1:09.52; 8, 1:10.25) 2:19.77.
5. Thomas Fanara, France, (6, 1:09.22; 16, 1:10.61) 2:19.83.
6. Victor Muffat Jeandet, France, (8, 1:09.44; 10, 1:10.41) 2:19.85.
Sports
Patriots, Red Sox, Bruins, Celtics and more
7. Mathieu Faivre, France, (5, 1:09.06; 20, 1:10.93) 2:19.99.
8. Leif Kristian Haugen, Norway, (3, 1:08.93; 25, 1:11.30) 2:20.23.
U.S. Finishers |
---|
11. Ryan Cochran-Siegle, United States, (21, 1:10.75; 3, 1:09.99) 2:20.74.
15. Ted Ligety, United States, (20, 1:10.71; 14, 1:10.54) 2:21.25.
20. Tommy Ford, United States, (28, 1:11.43; 6, 1:10.20) 2:21.63.
NR. Tim Jitloff, United States, DNF first run.
___
BIATHLON |
---|
Men's 15km Mass Start |
1. Martin Fourcade, France, 35:47.3 (2).
2. Simon Schempp, Germany, 35:47.3 (1).
3. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 35:58.5 (2).
4. Erik Lesser, Germany, 35:58.9 (2).
5. Benedikt Doll, Germany, 36:06.1 (1).
6. Julian Eberhard, Austria, 36:18.0 (3).
7. Erlend Overeng Bjontegaard, Norway, 36:19.4 (2).
8. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 36:21.9 (3).
___
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING |
---|
Men's 4X10km Relay |
1. Norway (Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Didrik Toenseth, Simen Hegstad Krueger, Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo), 1:33:04.9.
2. OA Russia (Andrey Larkov, Alexey Chervotkin, Alexander Bolshunov, Denis Spitsov), 1:33:14.3.
3. France (Jean Marc Gaillard, Maurice Manificat, Adrien Backscheider, Clement Parisse), 1:33:41.8.
4. Finland (Matti Heikkinen, Lari Lehtonen, Perttu Hyvarinen, Iivo Niskanen), 1:34:45.4.
5. Sweden (Daniel Rickardsson, Marcus Hellner, Calle Halfvarsson, Jens Burman), 1:35:10.5.
6. Germany (Andreas Katz, Lucas Boegl, Thomas Bing, Jonas Dobler), 1:35:13.1.
7. Italy (Federico Pellegrino, Maicol Rastelli, Francesco De Fabiani, Giandomenico Salvadori), 1:35:40.1.
8. Kazakhstan (Alexej Poltaranin, Yevgeniy Velichko, Denis Volodko, Vitaliy Pukhkalo), 1:36:36.3.
U.S. Finish |
---|
14. United States (Andrew Newell, Noah Hoffman, Reese Hanneman, Scott Patterson), 1:42:29.1.
___
FREESTYLE SKIING |
---|
Men's Aerials |
Finals |
Jump 1 |
1. Qi Guangpu, China, 127.44 (Q).
2. Pavel Krotov, OA Russia, 126.11 (Q).
3. Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine, 125.67 (Q).
4. Olivier Rochon, Canada, 125.67 (Q).
5. Stanislau Hladchenko, Belarus, 123.01 (Q).
6. Ilia Burov, OA Russia, 122.13 (Q).
7. Jonathon Lillis, United States, 121.68 (Q).
8. Liu Zhongqing, China, 119.47 (Q).
9. Jia Zongyang, China, 118.55 (Q).
10. David Morris, Australia, 111.95.
11. Mischa Gasser, Switzerland, 99.12.
12. Dimitri Isler, Switzerland, 97.79.
Jump 2 |
---|
1. Jia Zongyang, China, 128.76 (q).
2. Olivier Rochon, Canada, 128.05 (q).
3. Stanislau Hladchenko, Belarus, 126.7 (q).
4. Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine, 125.79 (q).
5. Pavel Krotov, OA Russia, 124.89 (q).
6. Ilia Burov, OA Russia, 123.53 (q).
7. Qi Guangpu, China, 122.17.
8. Jonathon Lillis, United States, 95.47.
9. Liu Zhongqing, China, 94.57.
Medal Jump |
---|
1. Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine, 128.51.
2. Jia Zongyang, China, 128.05.
3. Ilia Burov, OA Russia, 122.17.
4. Pavel Krotov, OA Russia, 103.17.
5. Olivier Rochon, Canada, 98.11.
6. Stanislau Hladchenko, Belarus, 92.61.
Men's Slopestyle |
---|
Final Ranking |
1. Oystein Braten, Norway (95.00; 46.40; 24.00), 95.00.
2. Nick Goepper, United States (59.00; 69.00; 93.60), 93.60.
3. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada (81.60; 92.40; 82.40), 92.40.
4. James Woods, Britain (29.20; 91.00; 90.00), 91.00.
5. Teal Harle, Canada (22.80; 25.60; 90.00), 90.00.
6. Evan McEachran, Canada (89.40; 4.40; 32.60), 89.40.
7. Andri Ragettli, Switzerland (85.80; 73.20; 65.40), 85.80.
8. Ferdinand Dahl, Norway (42.20; 76.40; 41.80), 76.40.
9. Elias Ambuehl, Switzerland (18.80; 71.60; 73.20), 73.20.
10. Jonas Hunziker, Switzerland (5.20; 66.20; 46.40), 66.20.
11. Oscar Wester, Sweden (7.60; 62.00; 12.60), 62.00.
12. Gus Kenworthy, United States (35.00; 20.00; 32.00), 35.00.
___
SPEEDSKATING |
---|
Women's 500 |
1. Nao Kodaira, Japan, 36.94.
2. Lee Sang-Hwa, South Korea, 37.33.
3. Karolina Erbanova, Czech Republic, 37.34.
4. Vanessa Herzog, Austria, 37.51.
5. Brittany Bowe, United States, 37.530.
6. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 37.539.
7. Angelina Golikova, OA Russia, 37.62.
8. Arisa Go, Japan, 37.67.
Other U.S. Finishers |
---|
11. Heather Bergsma, United States, 38.13.
24. Erin Jackson, United States, 39.20.